2020 Governor’s Cup Standings

Find the latest standings for the North Carolina Governor’s Cup below. For more information and the list of events left in the North Carolina Governor’s Cup, click below. To download a PDF of the standings, click here.

Rank - Boat Name - Owner / Captain - City / State - Points

Sea I Sea Don Mills/Hunter Blount Morehead City, NC4050

The General Zack Schuch/Wade Fickling Morehead City, NC4050

Maggie Randy Bryant Atlantic Beach, NC2350

Due South Bluewater Marine Investments/Mark Chambers Morehead City, NC2300

First Look Todd Porterfield/Alan Scibal Atlantic Beach, NC2300

Sensation Mike Rowe/Dale Britt Morehead City, NC2225

Bill Collector Bill Collector Charters, LLC/ Stephen Draughon Morehead City, NC2203.7

Fin Planner Mark Fortier/Chris Gornell Manteo, NC2075

9Builder's Choice Harris Huddle/Brent Gaskill New Bern, NC1750

10 Piracy Curtis & Russell Struyk/Chris Russell Morehead City, NC1725

11 Triple S Todd Smith Morehead City, NC1675

12 Carterican Lee Smith Morehead City, NC1650

13 Annie O Brad Sutton/Nathan Newlin Atlantic Beach, NC1600

14 Fin Print Owen Andrews/Emory Ivey Morehead City, NC1425

15 C-Escape Allen Downey Atlantic Beach, NC1300

16 Bank Walker Bryant Montague Morehead City, NC1175

17 Inspiration Casey Wagner Morehead City, NC1110.4

18 J & B Bob Bleeker/Alan Murray Oriental, NC1000

19 Sea Striker Adrian Holler/Pete Zook Morehead City, NC995

20 Qualifier Fin Gaddy Monteo, NC925

21 Viking 80 Viking Yachts New Grentna, NJ800

22 Job Site Bill Farrior Morehead City, NC600

23 Annie C Brick and Whit Brown Morehead City, NC575

24 Savanna Leigh Michael White/Tory Pate Atlantic Beach, NC550

25 Double B Harry Smith Pirate's Cove, NC519

26 Bizzy B Rob Bizzell Atlantic Beach, NC500

27 Release Rom Whitaker Hatteras, NC450

28 Top Dog Todd Dickerson/ Ryan Knapp Fenwick Island, DE450

29 Wall Hanger Brian Allen Morehead City, NC450

30 Waste Knot Poole Family/Michael Tickle Atlantic Beach, NC275

31 Weldor’s Ark John Roberts/ Mike Taylor Morehead City, NC275

32 Doc Fees Taylor Pleasant Wrightsville Beach, NC175

33 Carolina Gentleman Skipper Gentry Morehead City, NC150

34 Blue Eyes Bill Farrington Morehead City, NC100

35 Reel Love Jeff Vreugdenhil Morehead City, NC50

36 Starflite Randy Ramsey Beaufort, NC50

LARGEST FISH

Top Lady Angler

1. Shelley Smith – 1 Blue Marlin 1 White Marlin aboard Triple S

2. Landt Smith – 1 Blue Marlin 1 Sailfish aboard The General


Top Junior Angler

Boy

1. Brown Gaddy – 6 White Marlin aboard Qualifier

2. Will Hanley – 2 Sailfish aboard The General


Girl

1. Sarah Dyer – 1 Blue Marlin aboard Bill Collector

2. Gray Fickling – 1 Sailfish aboard The General


Largest Dolphin

1.  Sea I Sea – 44.9 lbs – Swansboro

2. Bill Collector – 33.5 lbs – Big Rock


Largest Tuna

1. Sea I Sea – 58.40 lbs – Pirate’s Cove

2. Viking 80 – 51.9 lbs – Pirate’s Cove


Largest Wahoo

1. C-Escape – 75.2 lbs – Big Rock

2. Bank Walker – 40.00 lbs – Pirate’s Cove


Blue Marlin

1. Inspiration – 535.4 lbs – Swansboro

2. Sea Striker – 495.0 – Big Rock


 

STATISTICS

36 Entrants

197 Billfish Entered

54 Blue Marlin (40 Released)

95 White Marlin Released

48 Sailfish Released

0 Spearfish Released

97.97% Were Released