Governor’s Cup Standings

2020 North Carolina Governor’s Cup Standings

Find the latest standings for the North Carolina Governor’s Cup below. For more information and the list of events left in the North Carolina Governor’s Cup, click below. To download a PDF of the standings, click here.

 

More Information
Rank Boat Name Owner / Captain City / State Points
1 Sea I Sea Don Mills/Hunter Blount Morehead City, NC 4050
2 The General Zack Schuch/Wade Fickling Morehead City, NC 4050
3 Maggie Randy Bryant Atlantic Beach, NC 2350
4 Due South Bluewater Marine Investments/Mark Chambers Morehead City, NC 2300
5 First Look Todd Porterfield/Alan Scibal Atlantic Beach, NC 2300
6 Sensation Mike Rowe/Dale Britt Morehead City, NC 2225
7 Bill Collector Bill Collector Charters, LLC/ Stephen Draughon Morehead City, NC 2203.7
8 Fin Planner Mark Fortier/Chris Gornell Manteo, NC 2075
9 Builder's Choice Harris Huddle/Brent Gaskill New Bern, NC 1750
10 Piracy Curtis & Russell Struyk/Chris Russell Morehead City, NC 1725
11 Triple S Todd Smith Morehead City, NC 1675
12 Carterican Lee Smith Morehead City, NC 1650
13 Annie O Brad Sutton/Nathan Newlin Atlantic Beach, NC 1600
14 Fin Print Owen Andrews/Emory Ivey Morehead City, NC 1425
15 C-Escape Allen Downey Atlantic Beach, NC 1300
16 Bank Walker Bryant Montague Morehead City, NC 1175
17 Insipration Casey Wagner Morehead City, NC 1110.4
18 J & B Bob Bleeker/Alan Murray Oriental, NC 1000
19 Sea Striker Adrian Holler/Pete Zook Morehead City, NC 995
20 Qualifier Fin Gaddy Monteo, NC 925
21 Viking 80 Viking Yachts New Grentna, NJ 800
22 Job Site Bill Farrior Morehead City, NC 600
23 Annie C Brick and Whit Brown Morehead City, NC 575
24 Savanna Leigh Michael White/Tory Pate Atlantic Beach, NC 550
25 Double B Harry Smith Pirate's Cove, NC 519
26 Bizzy B Rob Bizzell Atlantic Beach, NC 500
27 Release Rom Whitaker Hatteras, NC 450
28 Top Dog Todd Dickerson/ Ryan Knapp Fenwick Island, DE 450
29 Wall Hanger Brian Allen Morehead City, NC 450
30 Waste Knot Poole Family/Michael Tickle Atlantic Beach, NC 275
31 Weldor’s Ark John Roberts/ Mike Taylor Morehead City, NC 275
32 Doc Fees Taylor Pleasant Wrightsville Beach, NC 175
33 Carolina Gentleman Skipper Gentry Morehead City, NC 150
34 Blue Eyes Bill Farrington Morehead City, NC 100
35 Reel Love Jeff Vreugdenhil Morehead City, NC 50
36 Starflite Randy Ramsey Beaufort, NC 50

Largest Fish

Top Lady Angler

1. Shelley Smith – 1 Blue Marlin 1 White Marlin aboard Triple S

2. Landt Smith – 1 Blue Marlin 1 Sailfish aboard The General


Top Junior Angler

Boy

1. Brown Gaddy – 6 White Marlin aboard Qualifier

2. Will Hanley – 2 Sailfish aboard The General


Girl

1. Sarah Dyer – 1 Blue Marlin aboard Bill Collector

2. Gray Fickling – 1 Sailfish aboard The General


Largest Dolphin

1.  Sea I Sea – 44.9 lbs – Swansboro

2. Bill Collector – 33.5 lbs – Big Rock


Largest Tuna

1. Sea I Sea – 58.40 lbs – Pirate’s Cove

2. Viking 80 – 51.9 lbs – Pirate’s Cove


Largest Wahoo

1. C-Escape – 75.2 lbs – Big Rock

2. Bank Walker – 40.00 lbs – Pirate’s Cove


Blue Marlin

1. Inspiration – 535.4 lbs – Swansboro

2. Sea Striker – 495.0 – Big Rock


Statistics

36 Entrants

197 Billfish Entered

54 Blue Marlin (40 Released)

95 White Marlin Released

48 Sailfish Released

0 Spearfish Released

97.97% Were Released