Governor’s Cup Standings

2019 North Carolina Governor’s Cup Standings

Find the latest standings for the North Carolina Governor’s Cup below. For more information and the list of events left in the North Carolina Governor’s Cup, click below. To download a PDF of the standings, click here.

 

More Information
Rank Boat Name Owner / Captain City / State Points
1 Top Dog Todd Dickerson/Ryan Knapp Fenwick Island, DE 3534.4
2 Piracy Curtis & Russell Struyk/Chris Russell Morehead City, NC 2667.3
3 The General Zack Schuch/Wade Fickling Morehead City, NC 2564.5
4 Wall Hanger Brian Allen/Gary Blount Morehead City, NC 2083.4
5 Islander Robert Schlegel Hatteras, NC 1750
6 Fin Print Owen Andrews/Ralph Griffin Morehead City, NC 1500
7 Goombay Terry Young/Brian Peele Atlantic Beach, NC 1475
8 Waste Knot Poole Family/Michael Tickle Atlantic Beach, NC 1395
9 Sea Striker Adrian Holler/Pete Zook Morehead City, NC 1100.2
10 Due South Mark Chambers Morehead City, NC 1100
11 High Time Ricky Rowland Morehead City, NC 1075
12 First Look Todd Porterfield/Alan Scibal Atlantic Beach, NC 1025
13 Carterican Lee Smith Morehead City, NC 1000
14 J & B Bob Bleeker/Alan Murray Oriental, NC 950
15 Stream Weaver Rusty Carter/Timmy Kidwell Wrightsville Beach, NC 950
16 Double B Harry Smith Pirate's Cove, NC 947.6
17 Builder's Choice Harris Huddle/Brent Gaskill New Bern, NC 850
18 Game Keeper John Lancaster/ Ken Upton Wrightsville Beach, NC 700
19 Viking 80 Viking Yachts Team New Grentna, NJ 700
20 Pig Rig Tommy Herring Topsail Beach, NC 675
21 Blue Eyes Bill Farrington Morehead City, NC 625
22 Carolina Lady Carolina Lady Charters/Fred Willis Beaufort, NC 625
23 Maggie Randy Bryant Atlantic Beach, NC 625
24 Outlaw Ken Miller Hatteras, NC 550
25 Sensation Mike Rowe/Dale Britt Morehead City, NC 550
26 Triple S Todd Smith Morehead City, NC 529.3
27 EZ Boy Van Pierce Beaufort, NC 475
28 Bill Collector Stephen Draughon MoreheadCity, NC 450
29 Starflite Randy Ramsey Beaufort, NC 450
30 Qualifier Finn Gaddy Oregon Inlet, NC 400
31 Inspiration Casey Wagner Morehead City, NC 325
32 Fin Planner Mark Fortier/Chris Gornell Manteo, NC 300
33 Huntress Nick Weaver/Max Weaver Harkers Island, NC 275
34 Eye Catcher Ray Hales Wrightsville Beach, NC 175
35 Ava D Jerry Jackson Morehead City, NC 100
36 Bizzy B Rob Bizzell Atlantic Beach, NC 100
37 Heels N Reels Michael Ivester, Jr./Paul Hackney Morehead City, NC 100
38 Miss Peggy Sue II David Heeter Hatteras, NC 100
39 Release Rom Whitaker Hatteras, NC 100
40 Shenandoah Buddy Stallings/Alan Willis Ocean Reef, FL 100
41 Bank Walker Bryant Montague Morehead City, NC 50
42 Job Site Bill Farrior Morehead City, NC 50
43 BB Chris Bailey Wrightsville Beach, NC

Top Lady Angler

1. Landt Smith1 blue marlin release and 4 sailfish aboard The General

2. Brook Smith – 1 white marlin release and 497.6 lbs blue marlin aboard Double B


Top Junior Angler

Boy

1. Brown Gaddy – 2 White Marlin Releases aboard Qualifier

2. Banks Downing – 2 Sailfish Releases aboard Fin Planner

Girl

1.

2.  


Largest Dolphin

1.  Job Site – 53.7 lbs Big Rock

2.  Shenandoah – 49.7 lbs Swansboro


Largest Tuna

1.

2.


Largest Wahoo

1. Bill Collector – 56.5 lbs Big Rock

2. The General – 29.3 lbs Ducks Unlimited


Blue Marlin

1. Top Dog – 914.0 lbs Big Rock

2. Piracy – 655.9 lbs Hatteras Village