Governor’s Cup Standings

North Carolina Governor’s Cup Standings

Find the latest standings for the North Carolina Governor’s Cup below. For more information and the list of events left in the North Carolina Governor’s Cup, click below. To download a PDF of the standings, click here.

 

More Information
Rank Boat Name Owner / Captain City / State Points
1 Inspiration Casey Wagner Morehead City, NC 3150
2 Fin Planner Mark Fortier/Chris Gornell Manteo, NC 3075
3 Goombay Terry Young / Brian Peele  Atlantic Beach, NC 3016.7
4 Mollie Whopper Emory Ivory Beaufort, NC 2870.5
5 Carterican Lee Smith Morehead City, NC 2353.6
6 Maggie Randy Bryant Atlantic Beach, NC 2300
7 Sea I Sea Don Mills/ Rob Mahoney Morehead City, NC 2175
8 Wall Hanger Wall Hanger Sportfishing/Gray Blount Morehead City, NC 1950
9 Builder’s Choice Harris Huddle New Bern, NC 1875
10 Qualifier Fin Gaddy Manteo, NC 1850
11 Reel Easy Owen Andrews/ Ralph Griffin New Bern, NC 1800
12 Double B Harry Smith Pirate’s Cove, NC 1750
13 Team Viking Viking/Bluewater Yacht Sales New Grentna, NJ 1625
14 Pig Rig Tommy Herring Topsail, NC 1450
15 Reel Country Mark Ellington/ Mark Chambers Morehead City, NC 1400
16 Coverage Jim Holmes/ Hunter Blount Morehead City, NC 1350
17 Hammer Time Steve Mozeley/ Austin Eubanks Morehead City, NC 1350
18 J&B Bob Bleecker/ Alan Murray Wanchese, NC 1325
19 Shenandoah Buddy Stallings/ Alan Willis Ocean Reef, FL 1275
20 Piracy Curtis & Russell Struyk/ Chris Russell Morehead City, NC 1075
21 Job Site Bill Farrior Morehead City, NC 1000
22 Weldor’s Ark John Roberts/ Mike Taylor Morehead City, NC 984.9
23 Salvation Jamin Simmons Ocracoke, NC 975
24 Release Rom Whitaker Hatteras, NC 950
25 Stream Weaver Rusty Carter/ Timmy Kidwell Wrightsville Beach, NC 950
26 Sea Striker Adrian Holler Morehead City, NC 850
27 Sensation Mike Rowe/ Dale Britt Morehead City, NC 825
28 Genetic Disorder Bill Dillon Beaufort, NC 800
29 Outlaw Ken Miller Hatteras, NC 800
30 CATBABY Randy Hoft/Jon Henry Atlantic Beach, NC 750
31 Reel Quick Carroll Thomas/ Brian Maready Wrightsville Beach, NC 750
32 EZ Boy Van Pierce Beaufort, NC 725
33 Jackpot Joe McKinney/ Sean Dooley Wrightsville Beach, NC 675
34 Savanna Leigh Michael White/ Troy Pate Atlantic Beach, NC 675
35 Islander Robert Schlegel Hatteras, NC 575
36 Safari Sandy McNiel/ Kevin Gaylord Wrightsville Beach, NC 500
37 Bill Collector Stephen Draughon Morehead City, NC 400
38 Sea Hound Mike King Wrightsville Beach, NC 400
39 Waste Knot Scot & Ven Poole/ Patrick Kannan Atlantic Beach, NC 350
40 Sea Creature Steve Coulter Hatteras, NC 225
41 Huntress Nick & Max Weaver Atlantic Beach, NC 200
42 Rameseas Terry Wells/ Rock Wells Wilmington, NC 175
43 Bizzy B Rob Bizzell Atlantic Beach, NC 150
44 Lookin Back John Glover/ Parker Henry Morehead City, NC 150
45 Blue Eyes William Farrington Morehead City, NC 100
46 Game Keeper Ken Upton Wrightsville Beach, NC 100
47 BB Chris Bailey Wrightsville Beach, NC 50
48 Carolina Lady Carolina Lady Charters/Fred Willis Beaufort, NC 50
49 Starflite Randy Ramsey Beaufort, NC 50
50 C Escape Bill & Allen Downey Atlantic Beach, NC 0

Top Lady Angler

1. Stacy Allen aboard Wall Hanger – 2 Blue Marlin, 6 White Marlin

2. Tracie Hicks aboard Carterican – 1 Blue Marlin, 1 White Marlin


Top Junior Angler

Boy

1. Vance Fortier aboard Fin Planner 2 Blue Marlin, 4 White Marlin, 1 Sailfish

2. Brown Gaddy aboard Qualifier 1 Blue Marlin, 1 White Marlin, 2 Sailfish

Girl

1. Taylor Padgett aboard Sea I Sea 1 Sailfish

2. Chloe Coffer aboard Sea Hound Dolphin 23.7 lbs


Largest Dolphin

Islander 69.1 lbs Big Rock Blue Marlin Tournament


Largest Tuna

Mollie Whopper 56.5 lbs Pirate’s Cove Billfish Tournament


Largest Wahoo

Carterican 41.6 lbs Ducks Unlimited Tournament